fbpx

Programme

SACRED SPIRIT FESTIVAL

MEHRANGARH FORT, JODHPUR

7.00 AM

Jaswant Thada

Spirit and Ecstasy

The Shankar Brothers
The Art of Shenaï from the “Banaras Gharana”

10.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

Songs of Wisdom

Madan Gopal Singh and Chaar Yaar Ensemble

11.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

The Joyful Sound of Mountains

The Komuz, the nomadic lute of Kyrgyzstan
Eleman Kanybekov and Kamuz Aibek Kanybekov
With Ilyas Arabov – Uzbekistan

12.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

Gods, Princes and Puppets

A celebration of Sacred Epic stories through the Bhat and Kalakar traditions

​Pabuji Pad, Rajasthan
Narayanan, the magician – Chinakalwal – Andhra Pradesh

3.00 PM

Chokhelao Garden

Children of Today, musicians of Tomorrow

A Manganiyar and Langa Heritage

5.15 PM

Jaswant Thada

Father to Sons
Masters of Bansuri

Pandit Rajendra Prasanna
Rajesh Prasanna
Rishab Prasanna
Ritesh Prasanna
Abhishek Mishra, Tabla

7.30 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

From the poetry of Sultan Bahu to the Wolof Senegal Tradition

Mukhtiyar Ali – Rajasthan
Cherif Mbaw – Senegal

9.00 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

Shubha Mudgal
The Diva of the Soul

Aneesh Pradhan, Tabla
Sudhir Nayak, Harmonium

11.00 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

Sufi Langa songs

Rajasthan

7.00 AM

Jaswant Thada

Echoes from the Tibet

Lobsang Chonzor
Chanting and dance
Lute Dranyen, Gyumang tympanon, Ling bu, Bamboo Flûte

10.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

Spiritual Baul Songs

Parvathy Baul

11.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

A Sufi Manganiyar Tradition

Pape Khan and Delawar Khan

3.00 PM

Chokhelao Garden

Children of Today, Musicians of Tomorrow

5.15 PM

Jaswant Thada

Sliding on the lake

Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, Mohan Vînâ,
Salil Bhatt, Mohan Vînâ,
Ankit Bhatt, Sitar

7.30 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

From the Sarod to the Guitar

Sarod Aman Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangash, 
with Pedro Javier Gonzalez, Guitara Flamenca

9.00 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

Shining Chakri
A Dance and musical creation
From flamenco to Sufism, from Hinduism to Buddhism, the whirlwind of life
with
Parveen and Ilyas Khan
from traditional songs and poetry to tablas and beatbox

Divana Ensemble
Ilyas Arabov – Uzbekistan
Sufi Whirling dance of the Nile
Parvathy Baul
Lobsang Chonzor – Tibet
Anwar Khan Manganiyar
Cherif Mbaw – Senegal
the Shankar Brothers
Eleman Kanybekov and Kamuz Aibek Kanybekov – Kyrgyzstan

7.00 AM

Jaswant Thada

The Bhajan tradition of Rajasthan

7.00 AM

Jaswant Thada

Spirit and Ecstasy

The Shankar Brothers
The Art of Shenaï from the “Banaras Gharana”

10.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

Songs of Wisdom

Madan Gopal Singh and Chaar Yaar Ensemble

11.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

The Joyful Sound of Mountains

The Komuz, the nomadic lute of Kyrgyzstan
Eleman Kanybekov and Kamuz Aibek Kanybekov
With Ilyas Arabov – Uzbekistan

12.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

Gods, Princes and Puppets

A celebration of Sacred Epic stories through the Bhat and Kalakar traditions

​Pabuji Pad, Rajasthan
Narayanan, the magician – Chinakalwal – Andhra Pradesh

3.00 PM

Chokhelao Garden

Children of Today, musicians of Tomorrow

A Manganiyar and Langa Heritage

5.15 PM

Jaswant Thada

Father to Sons
Masters of Bansuri

Pandit Rajendra Prasanna
Rajesh Prasanna
Rishab Prasanna
Ritesh Prasanna
Abhishek Mishra, Tabla

7.30 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

From the poetry of Sultan Bahu to the Wolof Senegal Tradition

Mukhtiyar Ali – Rajasthan
Cherif Mbaw – Senegal

9.00 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

Shubha Mudgal
The Diva of the Soul

Aneesh Pradhan, Tabla
Sudhir Nayak, Harmonium

11.00 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

Sufi Langa songs

Rajasthan

7.00 AM

Jaswant Thada

Echoes from the Tibet

Lobsang Chonzor
Chanting and dance
Lute Dranyen, Gyumang tympanon, Ling bu, Bamboo Flûte

10.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

Spiritual Baul Songs

Parvathy Baul

11.30 AM

Chokhelao Garden

A Sufi Manganiyar Tradition

Pape Khan and Delawar Khan

3.00 PM

Chokhelao Garden

Children of Today, Musicians of Tomorrow

5.15 PM

Jaswant Thada

Sliding on the lake

Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, Mohan Vînâ,
Salil Bhatt, Mohan Vînâ,
Ankit Bhatt, Sitar

7.30 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

From the Sarod to the Guitar

Sarod Aman Ali Bangash and Ayaan Ali Bangash, 
with Pedro Javier Gonzalez, Guitara Flamenca

9.00 PM

Zenana Deodi Courtyard

Shining Chakri
A Dance and musical creation
From flamenco to Sufism, from Hinduism to Buddhism, the whirlwind of life
with
Parveen and Ilyas Khan
from traditional songs and poetry to tablas and beatbox

Divana Ensemble
Ilyas Arabov – Uzbekistan
Sufi Whirling dance of the Nile
Parvathy Baul
Lobsang Chonzor – Tibet
Anwar Khan Manganiyar
Cherif Mbaw – Senegal
the Shankar Brothers
Eleman Kanybekov and Kamuz Aibek Kanybekov – Kyrgyzstan

7.00 AM

Jaswant Thada

The Bhajan tradition of Rajasthan

7.00 AM

Jaswant Thada

Mahesha Ram – Bhakhti Songs of the Meghwal community –Rajasthan